Privacy Policy

Deyor Camps understands and respects the importance of your privacy and visitors to our websites can be assured that the protection of privacy is given the highest possible priority. All personal information that we collect is used and held to comply in every way possible with the Data Protection Act 1998. Deyor Camps only obtains personal information from you if we ask for it and you provide it to us.Please read on to understand how we use the information you give us before using the Deyor Camps web pages. Please note use of the Deyor Camps web pages and services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy.

The information we collect

Personal information is collected when you make a reservation request, as well as when you contact us about a purchase either by email, letter, fax or on the phone. We may also collect personal information from you from any online registrations including but not limited to subscriptions, newsletters, surveys or competitions etc.

When you visit our Web pages our Web server automatically recognizes your network domain name and we collect your domain name.

When you visit our Web pages you are free to remain anonymous. However, in order to communicate with us or order a product it is necessary for you to disclose personal information. We only collect the personal information, which you disclose to us, such as when you place a booking or make a purchase online. If you do not provide your personal information we may be unable to fulfill your booking or purchase.

No other collections of personal information will occur without your consent.

Our security and storage measures

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We use industry-standard encryption protocols when transferring and receiving your personal information exchanged with our Web pages. When you transfer personal information to us we require that a ‘secure session’ first be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Your personal information is stored in secure operating environments that are not accessible by the general public. We have put security measures in place at our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by our employees or other parties.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Deyor Camps will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information

Cookies

We may, from time to time, use ‘cookies’ to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Web pages. We collect information on the Web pages visited by our customers in order to help us to continue improving our services.

‘Cookies’ are pieces of information that our Web page transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of them do not personally identify you; only your computer is identified.

Deyor Camps’s use of cookies is similar to that of any other reputable online companies. No personally identifiable information (PII) about you (e.g., name, address, etc.) is gathered or stored in the cookies placed by a website or mobile site and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our website and mobile site. Deyor Camps uses cookies to personalize your experience on the website and mobile site, and with respect to advertisements.

As to the personalization of experience, these types of cookies allow you to log in without having to type your log – in name each time (only your password is needed); we may also use such cookies to display an advertisement to you while you are on the Website or mobile site or to send you a ‘best day to buy email (or similar emails – assuming you have not opted out of receiving such emails) focusing on destinations in which we think you might be interested. None of this information is passed to any third party, and is used solely by us to provide you with a better user experience on the Website and mobile site.A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our website and mobile site and no PII is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. Deyor Camps supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking Deyor Camps cookies may disable certain features on the website and mobile site, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the website and mobile site. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites you trust.

Others: From time to time we may add or enhance services available with us. To the extent these services are provided, and used by you, we will use the information you provide to facilitate the service requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store such information to assist us in making the website, mobile site and mobile app better and easier to use.

 

Third Party Tracking Devices

You will see that we carry advertising relating to third parties on our website. This advertising is served either directly by third party advertisers or on their behalf by advertising network companies. These advertisers or advertising networks may place cookies, action tags or other tracking devices on your hard drive to assess the effectiveness of their ads. They may aggregate information about your visits to our website and other websites retrieved via such cookies with other information that you may have provided directly to the relevant advertiser or ad network. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies and other tracking devices by third parties. This will be covered by that third party’s privacy policies and practice and we would recommend that you take a look at these which in most cases will be found on that company’s website.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us and our service partners to provide you with the information you request about our products, to fulfill your bookings, to confirm your purchases and to ensure you are correctly billed. The personal information we collect from you will be shared with our service partners who are involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us. Deyor Camps are not responsible for the content of or privacy policies of other web sites to which this site may link or be linked from.

We or our service partners may from time to time send you information about our new products or ask your opinion on new product initiatives so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want Deyor Camps to contact you in the future please ensure you check the tick boxes where we indicate at various points within the site.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or you would like a summary of the personal information we hold, send an e-mail to camps@deyor.in. Information will only be sent to the email address on file for the customer name associated with it. We will endeavor to respond to your questions or concerns within 7 days.